Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chicken Breast, Southwest Marinade, Potatoes & Green Beans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, SEASONED GREEN BEANS (GREEN BEANS, SUNFLOWER GARLIC HERB OIL [SUNFLOWER OIL, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED THYME, NATURAL FLAVOR {CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL}]), SEASONED POTATOES (POTATOES, GARLIC HERB BASTING OIL [SUNFLOWER OIL, PARSLEY, THYME, NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR {CONTAINS, SOYBEAN OIL}]), CHIPOTLE LIME MARINADE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MINCED GARLIC [CONTAINS WATER AND CITRIC ACID], CHILI BLEND [CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], SPICES, FLAVORINGS, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, DEHYDRATED CHIPOTLE PEPPER, CALCIUM LACTATE, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chicken Breast, Southwest Marinade, Potatoes & Green Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chicken Breast, Southwest Marinade, Potatoes & Green Beans is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep