Is H-E-B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad Lettuce Wrap Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
- oven roasted bone-in turkey breast
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oven roasted bone-in turkey breast (split turkey breast with ribs, water, sea salt, cane sugar), romaine lettuce, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of mustard seed, salt), celery, dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), red onion, pecans, apple cider vinegar (made from the juice of apples, diluted with water), parsley, black pepper, sugar, freshness retainer (cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), poppy seed.
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad Lettuce Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad Lettuce Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad Lettuce Wrap is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


