Is H-E-B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad Lettuce Wrap Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven roasted bone-in turkey breast (split turkey breast with ribs, water, sea salt, cane sugar), romaine lettuce, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of mustard seed, salt), celery, dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), red onion, pecans, apple cider vinegar (made from the juice of apples, diluted with water), parsley, black pepper, sugar, freshness retainer (cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), poppy seed.

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad Lettuce Wrap against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad Lettuce Wrap is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad