Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cow milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cow milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farm Raised Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Roasted Red Potatoes (Red Potatoes, Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper), Blanched Broccoli (Broccoli, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Kosher Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda (Anticaking)), Black Pepper), Garlic Pesto Marinade (Water, Canola Oil, Garlic, Parmesan (Cow Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spices, Lemon Peel, Vinegar, Sugar, Citric Acid, Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Aquaresin)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal Prep