Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cow milk
  • cheese cultures
  • farm raised atlantic salmon
  • xanthan gum

cow milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
farm raised atlantic salmon
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farm Raised Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Roasted Red Potatoes (Red Potatoes, Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper), Blanched Broccoli (Broccoli, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Kosher Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda (Anticaking)), Black Pepper), Garlic Pesto Marinade (Water, Canola Oil, Garlic, Parmesan (Cow Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spices, Lemon Peel, Vinegar, Sugar, Citric Acid, Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Aquaresin)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal Prep