Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • farm raised atlantic salmon
  • parmesan

farm raised atlantic salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farm Raised Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Roasted Red Potatoes (Red Potatoes, Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper), Blanched Broccoli (Broccoli, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Kosher Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda (Anticaking)), Black Pepper), Garlic Pesto Marinade (Water, Canola Oil, Garlic, Parmesan (Cow Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spices, Lemon Peel, Vinegar, Sugar, Citric Acid, Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Aquaresin)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Vegetarian? H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes | Spoonful