Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Salad Small Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Romaine Lettuce, Tomatoes, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose (Anticaking)), Cucumber, Red Onion, Kalamata Olives (Olives (Kalamata), Canola Oil, Spices, Red Pepper, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Greek Pepper (Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservatives), Yellow 5).
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Salad Small against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Salad Small in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Salad Small is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


