Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Chicken with Broccoli and Carrots Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARROTS, BROCCOLI, HERB GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES], CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE [WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL], PARSLEY, LEMON PEEL [LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID], THYME, ROSEMARY, SALT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM), GARLIC HERB BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], GARLIC, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL {TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS}], SALT, CHIVES, PARSLEY, ROSEMARY, CORN STARCH).
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Chicken with Broccoli and Carrots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Chicken with Broccoli and Carrots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Chicken with Broccoli and Carrots is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


