Is H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Pimento Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolks
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • jalapeno pimento cheese
  • cultured dextrose

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

jalapeno pimento cheese (white cheddar cheese (milk(pasteurized cultured), salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose (anticaking)), cheddar cheese (milk(pasteurized), cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto (color), potato starch, cellulose (anticaking)), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of:, mustard seed, salt), jalapeno peppers, pimentos (pimentos, water, citric acid), serrano peppers, freshness retainer (cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), sugar, dill weed),

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Pimento Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping