Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken with Seasoned Chicken Breast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken
- chicken breast
- cultured dextrose
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cauliflower Tabbouleh (Cauliflower, Roma Tomatoes, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Parsley, Spearmint, Water, Onions, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum), Marinated Chickpeas (Chickpeas (Chickpeas, Water, Salt), Tomato Puree (Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), Citric Acid), Spices, Cultured Dextrose (For Freshness), Chile Powder (Ground Chiles, Paprika, Spices, Garlic)), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Sodium Phosphates, Salt), Water, Canola Oil, Spices, Chile Powder (Ground Chiles, Paprika, Spices, Garlic)), Yogurt Sauce (Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt), Roasted Red Peppers (Red Bell Peppers, Canola Oil, Spice)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken with Seasoned Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken with Seasoned Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken with Seasoned Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


