Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken with Seasoned Chicken Breast Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- chicken breast
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- cooked chicken
- yogurt
- yogurt sauce
- cultured dextrose
- xanthan gum
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cauliflower Tabbouleh (Cauliflower, Roma Tomatoes, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Parsley, Spearmint, Water, Onions, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum), Marinated Chickpeas (Chickpeas (Chickpeas, Water, Salt), Tomato Puree (Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), Citric Acid), Spices, Cultured Dextrose (For Freshness), Chile Powder (Ground Chiles, Paprika, Spices, Garlic)), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Sodium Phosphates, Salt), Water, Canola Oil, Spices, Chile Powder (Ground Chiles, Paprika, Spices, Garlic)), Yogurt Sauce (Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt), Roasted Red Peppers (Red Bell Peppers, Canola Oil, Spice)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken with Seasoned Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken with Seasoned Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken with Seasoned Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


