Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Red Lentil Dhal Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- ghee
- cultured dextrose
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Red Lentils, Diced Tomato (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onion, Ginger, Vegetable Base (Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onions), Potato Starch, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onions, Garlic, Green Peas, Carrot, Celeriac, Spinach, Lettuce, Red Beet), Salt, Sugar, Spices), Ghee (Milk Fat), Sugar, Salt, Serrano Chile, Cilantro, Cultured Dextrose (Corn), Mint, Garlic, Cayenne Pepper
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Red Lentil Dhal Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Red Lentil Dhal Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Bobs Red Mill Natural Foods Bobs Red Mill Flaxseed Meal, 16 oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Red Lentil Dhal Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


