Is Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Corkscrew-shaped pasta has a mildly earthy flavor with a slightly firm, springy texture that holds shape when cooked. Commonly used in tossed pasta salads, baked dishes, and hearty sauces, reviewers note quick cooking, good sauce adherence, and occasional comments about a slightly grainy mouthfeel or firmer-than-traditional bite and consistent portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Lentil Flour, Red Lentil Flour

Check Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish