Is H-E-B Meal Simple Rosemary Parmesan Pimento Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • skim milk
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • rosemary parmesan pimento cheese
  • cultured dextrose

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rosemary parmesan pimento cheese(mayonnaise(soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of:, mustard seed, salt), mozzarella cheese(low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese(skim milk (pasteurized/cultured/part), salt, microbial enzymes), powdered cellulose(anticaking)), parmesan cheese(cultured milk, salt, enzymes, cellulose(anticaking), natamycin(to protect flavor)), pimentos(pimentos, water, citric acid), sundried tomatoes(tomatoes, salt), freshness retainer(cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), sugar, rosemary, oregano, basil, thyme, dill weed)

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Rosemary Parmesan Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Rosemary Parmesan Pimento Cheese is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep