Is H-E-B Meal Simple Rosemary Parmesan Pimento Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • rosemary parmesan pimento cheese
  • cultured dextrose

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rosemary parmesan pimento cheese(mayonnaise(soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of:, mustard seed, salt), mozzarella cheese(low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese(skim milk (pasteurized/cultured/part), salt, microbial enzymes), powdered cellulose(anticaking)), parmesan cheese(cultured milk, salt, enzymes, cellulose(anticaking), natamycin(to protect flavor)), pimentos(pimentos, water, citric acid), sundried tomatoes(tomatoes, salt), freshness retainer(cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), sugar, rosemary, oregano, basil, thyme, dill weed)

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Rosemary Parmesan Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Rosemary Parmesan Pimento Cheese is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep