Is H-E-B Meal Simple Rosemary Parmesan Pimento Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- cultured dextrose
- rosemary parmesan pimento cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
rosemary parmesan pimento cheese(mayonnaise(soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of:, mustard seed, salt), mozzarella cheese(low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese(skim milk (pasteurized/cultured/part), salt, microbial enzymes), powdered cellulose(anticaking)), parmesan cheese(cultured milk, salt, enzymes, cellulose(anticaking), natamycin(to protect flavor)), pimentos(pimentos, water, citric acid), sundried tomatoes(tomatoes, salt), freshness retainer(cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), sugar, rosemary, oregano, basil, thyme, dill weed)
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Rosemary Parmesan Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Rosemary Parmesan Pimento Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Rosemary Parmesan Pimento Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


