Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Salmon with Lemon Feta Potato and Green Beans Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Lemon Feta Potatoes (Potatoes, Water, Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Parsley, Lemon Peel, Natural Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking)), Garlic, Rosemary), Oiled Green Beans (Green Beans, Water, Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated (Parsley, Thyme), Natural Garlic Flavor, Soybean Oil), Za'atar Seasoning (Salt, Thyme, Marjoram, Sumac, Oregano And Sesame Seed, Not More Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil), Rosemary Sprig

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Salmon with Lemon Feta Potato and Green Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Salmon with Lemon Feta Potato and Green Beans is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go