Is H-E-B Meal Simple Seafood Salad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

seafood salad(imitation crab meat(pollock, water, potato starch, cane sugar, tapioca starch, salt, mirin wine(sake, sugar, salt, water, yeast extract), natural crab flavor(swimming crab, &/OR, snow crab), oleoresin paprika, lycopene), seafood salad mayo base(mayonnaise(soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of:, mustard seed, salt), red onions, lemon juice, dijon mustard(water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, white wine, fruit pectin, citric acid, tartaric acid, sugar, spices), chives, spices(includes, red pepper, black pepper), kosher salt(salt, yellow prussiate of soda (anticaking)), dill weed, freshness retainer(cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), old bay seasoning(celery salt(salt, celery seed), spices(includes, red pepper, black pepper), paprika)), celery, red bell pepper)

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Seafood Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Seafood Salad is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingSnacking