Is H-E-B Meal Simple Spinach Artichoke Dip Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • enzyme
  • rennet

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Artichokes (artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Spinach, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Water, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Rennet, Salt), Salt, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Dehydrated Onion, Cultured Skim Milk, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Citrus Fiber, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Spinach Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Spinach Artichoke Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking