Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tarragon Chicken Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Chicken Breast Diced (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Carrageenan), Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate), Celery, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Mustard Seed, Salt), Red Grapes, Pecans, Red Onions, Sour Cream (Cream(cultured) (Milk)), Lemon Juice, Parsley, Salt, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Tarragon, White Pepper
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tarragon Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tarragon Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tarragon Chicken Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


