Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Uncle Chris' Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- chicken
- dextrose
- butter flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Butter Flavor [Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavors], Corn Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Extractives of Lemon).
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Uncle Chris' Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Uncle Chris' Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Uncle Chris' Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


