Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Uncle Chris' Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter flavor
butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Butter Flavor [Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavors], Corn Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Extractives of Lemon).
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Uncle Chris' Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Uncle Chris' Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Uncle Chris' Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


