Is H-E-B Mineral Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- bis-vinyldimethicone/peg-10 dimethicone crosspolymer sodium chloride
- caprylyl glycol
- glyceryl behenate
- cetyl dimethicone
- +2 more
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient(s): Zinc Oxide 21.6%; Inactive Ingredient(s): Water, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Octyldodecyl Citrate Crosspolymer, Phenyl Trimethicone, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Ethyl Methicone, Cetyl Dimethicone, Silica, Chrysanthemum Parthenium (Feverfew) Flower/Leaf/Stem Juice, Glyceryl Behenate, Phenethyl Alcohol, Caprylyl Glycol, Bis-Vinyldimethicone/PEG-10 Dimethicone Crosspolymer Sodium Chloride, Ethylhexylglycerin, Fragrance.
Check H-E-B Mineral Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Mineral Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Mineral Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


