Is H-E-B Mineral Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl dimethicone
- cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
- bis-vinyldimethicone/peg-10 dimethicone crosspolymer sodium chloride
- caprylyl glycol
- glyceryl behenate
- glycerin
cetyl dimethicone
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient(s): Zinc Oxide 21.6%; Inactive Ingredient(s): Water, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Octyldodecyl Citrate Crosspolymer, Phenyl Trimethicone, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Ethyl Methicone, Cetyl Dimethicone, Silica, Chrysanthemum Parthenium (Feverfew) Flower/Leaf/Stem Juice, Glyceryl Behenate, Phenethyl Alcohol, Caprylyl Glycol, Bis-Vinyldimethicone/PEG-10 Dimethicone Crosspolymer Sodium Chloride, Ethylhexylglycerin, Fragrance.
Check H-E-B Mineral Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Mineral Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Mineral Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


