Is H‑E‑B Mini Vanilla Cupcakes Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- flour
- natural and artificial flavors
- wheat starch
bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Icing Shortening (Palm Oil, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Sequins (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Confectioners Glaze, Polysorbate 60), Egg Whites, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Milk Protein Concentrate, Wheat Starch, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid)
Check H‑E‑B Mini Vanilla Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Mini Vanilla Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Mini Vanilla Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


