Is H-E-B Moroccan Argan Oil Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animals
  • discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs
  • irritated skin

animals

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Organic Cold Pressed Moroccan Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa), Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis), Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera), Avocado Oil (Persea Americana).

Check H-E-B Moroccan Argan Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B Moroccan Argan Oil is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDressingSaladGarnishing