Is H-E-B Nasal Decongestant PE Tablets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose monohydrate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet: Phenylephrine HCl (10 mg). Purpose: Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Croscarmellose Sodium, Dextrose Monohydrate, Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate, FD&C Red 40, Lecithin, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silica Gel, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate, Titanium Dioxide.

Check H-E-B Nasal Decongestant PE Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B Nasal Decongestant PE Tablets is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Pill

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go