Is H-E-B Opti-Meal Double Chocolate Protein Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flakes
- natural flavor
wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, GLYCERIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), VITAMINS AND MINERALS (PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3], ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], ZINC OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12]), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ROSEMARY EXTRACT), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, SALT, WHEAT FLAKES, PEANUT BUTTER, ALMOND BUTTER.
Check H-E-B Opti-Meal Double Chocolate Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Opti-Meal Double Chocolate Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Where to buy
H-E-B Opti-Meal Double Chocolate Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


