Is H-E-B Opti-Meal Double Chocolate Protein Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry whole milk

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, GLYCERIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), VITAMINS AND MINERALS (PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3], ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], ZINC OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12]), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ROSEMARY EXTRACT), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, SALT, WHEAT FLAKES, PEANUT BUTTER, ALMOND BUTTER.

Check H-E-B Opti-Meal Double Chocolate Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-E-B Opti-Meal Double Chocolate Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast