Is H-E-B Opti-Meal Double Chocolate Protein Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry whole milk
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • +11 more

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
calcium carbonate
vitamin b12

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, GLYCERIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), VITAMINS AND MINERALS (PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3], ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], ZINC OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12]), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ROSEMARY EXTRACT), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, SALT, WHEAT FLAKES, PEANUT BUTTER, ALMOND BUTTER.

Check H-E-B Opti-Meal Double Chocolate Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Opti-Meal Double Chocolate Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? H-E-B Opti-Meal Double Chocolate Protein Bars | Spoonful