Is H-E-B Opti-Meal Vanilla Protein Shake 6 pk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- biotin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
- cholecalciferol
- +2 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, FRUCTOSE*, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM*, SUCRALOSE*. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, PHYTONADIONE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, D, L-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE. *SWEETENED WITH NUTRITIVE AND NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENERS
Check H-E-B Opti-Meal Vanilla Protein Shake 6 pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Opti-Meal Vanilla Protein Shake 6 pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Opti-Meal Vanilla Protein Shake 6 pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


