Is H-E-B Opti-Meal Vanilla Protein Shake 6 pk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, FRUCTOSE*, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM*, SUCRALOSE*. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, PHYTONADIONE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, D, L-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE. *SWEETENED WITH NUTRITIVE AND NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENERS

Check H-E-B Opti-Meal Vanilla Protein Shake 6 pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-E-B Opti-Meal Vanilla Protein Shake 6 pk is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go