Is H E B Organics 50/50 Blend Spinach & Spring Mix, 50/50 Blend Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC SPRING MIX (MAY CONTAIN SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC BABY WHOLE LEAF VARIETIES: ORGANIC GREEN LEAF, ORGANIC MIZUNA, ORGANIC CRISP, ORGANIC TANGO, ORGANIC GREEN OAK LEAF, ORGANIC GREEN CHARD, ORGANIC ARUGULA, ORGANIC FRISEE, ORGANIC BABY GREEN BUTTER LETTUCE, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC RED OAK LEAF, ORGANIC RED CHARD, ORGANIC RED LEAF, ORGANIC LOLLA ROSA, ORGANIC RADICCHIO, ORGANIC BABY RED BUTTER LETTUCE).

Check H E B Organics 50/50 Blend Spinach & Spring Mix, 50/50 Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
PepperyBitterEarthy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepGarnishing