Is H‑E‑B Organics Dark Chocolate with Crunchy Caramel Pieces Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- organic whole milk powder
organic whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Caramel Pieces (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Whole Milk Powder), Organic Vanilla Pods
Check H‑E‑B Organics Dark Chocolate with Crunchy Caramel Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Organics Dark Chocolate with Crunchy Caramel Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Organics Dark Chocolate with Crunchy Caramel Pieces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


