Is H‑E‑B Organics Provolone Cheese, Slices Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- organic pasteurized part skim milk
organic pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, (Contains No Animal Rennet)
Check H‑E‑B Organics Provolone Cheese, Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Organics Provolone Cheese, Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Organics Provolone Cheese, Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


