Is H-E-B Organics Southwest Style Black Bean Soup Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC RED CHILI PEPPER, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE PEPPER.

Check H-E-B Organics Southwest Style Black Bean Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Organics Southwest Style Black Bean Soup is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep