Is H-E-B ORGANICS WHOLE MILK VANILLA YOGURT, 32 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized grade a organic milk
- vitamin d3
- natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
cultured pasteurized grade a organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, PECTIN, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN D3
Check H-E-B ORGANICS WHOLE MILK VANILLA YOGURT, 32 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B ORGANICS WHOLE MILK VANILLA YOGURT, 32 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B ORGANICS WHOLE MILK VANILLA YOGURT, 32 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


