Is H E B Original Crispy and Airy English Muffins, Original Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- enriched malted flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ENRICHED MALTED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YELLOW CORN MEAL AND CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, FUMARIC ACID, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID.
Check H E B Original Crispy and Airy English Muffins, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H E B Original Crispy and Airy English Muffins, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
About this product
Bread · Piece


