Is H-E-B Oxybenzone Free Pomegranate Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cetyl palmitate
- broken skin
- sorbitan palmitate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- butylene glycol
- +2 more
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient(s): Avobenzone 3%, Homosalate 10%, Octisalate 4.5%, Octocrylene 8%; Inactive Ingredient(s): Water, Polyester-7, Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate, Olive Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters, Glycerin, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Saccharomyces/Podophyllum Peltatum Ferment Filtrate, Butylene Glycol, Silica, Phenoxyethanol, Isododecane, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Fragrance.
Check H-E-B Oxybenzone Free Pomegranate Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Oxybenzone Free Pomegranate Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced XXX Acai Blueberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
BODYARMOR Lyte Blueberry Pomegranate Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16 fl oz Bottle
Health-Ade Kombucha Health Ade Kombucha Pomegranate Juice
Where to buy
H-E-B Oxybenzone Free Pomegranate Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


