Is H-E-B Oxybenzone Free Pomegranate Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl palmitate
- broken skin
- sorbitan palmitate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- butylene glycol
- +2 more
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient(s): Avobenzone 3%, Homosalate 10%, Octisalate 4.5%, Octocrylene 8%; Inactive Ingredient(s): Water, Polyester-7, Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate, Olive Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters, Glycerin, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Saccharomyces/Podophyllum Peltatum Ferment Filtrate, Butylene Glycol, Silica, Phenoxyethanol, Isododecane, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Fragrance.
Check H-E-B Oxybenzone Free Pomegranate Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Oxybenzone Free Pomegranate Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced XXX Acai Blueberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
BODYARMOR Lyte Blueberry Pomegranate Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16 fl oz Bottle
Health-Ade Kombucha Health Ade Kombucha Pomegranate Juice
Where to buy
H-E-B Oxybenzone Free Pomegranate Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


