Is H‑E‑B Pepper Jack Cheese Singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Milkfat, Sorbic Acid As A And Oleoresin Capsicum.

Check H‑E‑B Pepper Jack Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking