Is H-E-B PEPPERED TURKEY BACON, 12 OZ Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Salt, Black Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check H-E-B PEPPERED TURKEY BACON, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B PEPPERED TURKEY BACON, 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip
Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep


