Is H‑E‑B Pesto Jack Cheese, Sliced Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey jack cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes), garlic, basil, parsley.
Check H‑E‑B Pesto Jack Cheese, Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Pesto Jack Cheese, Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Pesto Jack Cheese, Sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


