Is H‑E‑B Pimiento Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process american cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Process American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Vegetable Color, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta [To Protect Flavor]), Water, Pimientos, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Anatto (Color), Nisin Preparation, Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Egg White Lysozyme, Cultured Dextrose, Salt.

Check H‑E‑B Pimiento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Pimiento Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking