Is H-E-B Pitmaster Bacon Wrapped Beef Tenderloin Filets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked bacon
- beef tenderloin
- water
- natural flavorings
smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Tenderloin. Containing Up To 10% Solution Of Water, Vinegar Powder, Turbinado Sugar, Potassium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings. Smoked Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite).
Check H-E-B Pitmaster Bacon Wrapped Beef Tenderloin Filets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Pitmaster Bacon Wrapped Beef Tenderloin Filets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Pitmaster Bacon Wrapped Beef Tenderloin Filets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


