Is H-E-B Post Oak Smoked 4 Variety Cheese Cubes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • post oak smoked natural gouda cheese
  • post oak smoked natural cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • post oak smoked natural havarti cheese
  • skim milk
  • enzymes
  • microbial enzymes

post oak smoked natural gouda cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

post oak smoked low moisture part skim mozarella(skim milk (pasteurized/cultured/part), salt, microbial enzymes, natural smoke) post oak smoked natural havarti cheese(milk(pasteurized cultured), salt, enzymes(vegetable), annatto(color), natural smoke) post oak smoked natural gouda cheese(milk(pasteurized cultured), salt, microbial enzymes, annatto(color), natural smoke) post oak smoked natural cheddar cheese(milk(pasteurized cultured), salt, microbial enzymes, annatto(color), natural smoke) ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check H-E-B Post Oak Smoked 4 Variety Cheese Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Post Oak Smoked 4 Variety Cheese Cubes is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SmokyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad