Is H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, creamy white dip offers a smooth, velvety melt and gentle flavor suited for dipping, drizzling, or topping tacos, nachos, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent meltability, mild seasoning, and convenience for party use, while some mention packaging or portion-size preferences and occasional texture comments too in online reviews.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk solids
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- processed pasteurized american cheese
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy white dip offers a smooth, velvety melt and gentle flavor suited for dipping, drizzling, or topping tacos, nachos, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent meltability, mild seasoning, and convenience for party use, while some mention packaging or portion-size preferences and occasional texture comments too in online reviews.
Ingredients
Processed Pasteurized American Cheese (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes With Green Chile Peppers (Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chile Peppers, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Spices), Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Half & Half (Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids), Corn Starch, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Dextrose With Maltodextrin, Garlic, Capsicum Oleoresin.
Check H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


