Is H‑E‑B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts for Fajitas Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • seasoned boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • lactic acid

seasoned boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Bell Pepper Powder, Lactic Acid), Sodium Lactate & Sodium Acetate, Sodium Phosphates. For Fajitas. Seasoned Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat - Contains Up To A 20% Solution Of: Water, Seasoning, Sodium Lactate & Sodium Acetate, Sodium Phosphates.

Check H‑E‑B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts for Fajitas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts for Fajitas is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepMarinading