Is H‑E‑B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs for Fajitas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • H-e-b for fajitas seasoned boneless skinless chicken thighs meat
  • boneless skinless chicken thighs
  • sodium lactate & sodium acetate
  • lactic acid

H-e-b for fajitas seasoned boneless skinless chicken thighs meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Bell Pepper Powder, Lactic Acid), Sodium Lactate & Sodium Acetate, Sodium Phosphates. H-E-B For Fajitas Seasoned Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs Meat - Contains Up To A 20% Solution Of: Water, Seasoning, Sodium Lactate & Sodium Acetate, Sodium Phosphates

Check H‑E‑B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs for Fajitas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs for Fajitas is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry