Is H-E-B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Cilantro Lime Chicken Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken
  • boneless skinless chicken breasts with rib meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts With Rib Meat*, Water, Cilantro Lime Seasoning (Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Dehydrated Lime Juice [Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Lime Oil], Spices, Dehydrated Chicken [Contains Natural Flavor], Dehydrated Cilantro, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Smoke Flavor [Sunflower Oil, Smoke Flavor], Natural Flavor [Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Chicken Fat, And Flavors], Spice Extractive), Sodium Lactate And Sodium Acetate, Sodium Phosphate.

Check H-E-B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Cilantro Lime Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Cilantro Lime Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSalad